Privacy Policy

Facts

WHAT DOES US METRO BANK DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Why?

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

What?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:

  • Social Security number and Income
  • Account balances and Overdraft history
  • Credit history and Payment history

When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

How?

All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reasons US Metro Bank chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

Questions? Call 714-620-8888 or go to www.usmetrobank.com

Who we are

US Metro Bank

How does US Metro Bank protect my personal information?

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

We authorize our employees to get your information only when they need it to do their work. We require companies that work for us to protect your information.

How does US Metro Bank collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you

  • Open an account or apply for a loan
  • Make deposits or withdrawals
  • Provide personal information such as government issued ID

We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus or other companies.

Why can't I limit all sharing?

Federal law gives you the right to limit only:

  • sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.

Definitions

Affiliates

Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.

  • US Metro Bank does not have affiliates at this time.

Nonaffiliates

Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • US Metro Bank does not share with nonaffiliates so they can market to you.

Joint Meeting

A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

  • US Metro Bank does not engage in joint marketing.

Other Important Information

Information about California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA")

Effective January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act permits consumers who are California residents to (a) ask a covered business which categories and pieces of personal information it collects and how the information is used; (b) request deletion of the information; and (c) opt out of the sale of such information, if applicable. These provisions of the CCPA do not apply to personal information collected, processed, shared, or disclosed by financial institutions pursuant to federal law. To contact us with questions about our compliance with the CCPA, call 714-620-8888; visit our website at www.usmetrobank.com.; or write to : US Metro Bank 9866 Garden Grove Blvd., Garden Grove, CA 92884